2safe_browsing_banner.png

Privacy Policy

Last Revised: January 26, 2021

About us

"EnrichK" (hereinafter referred to as "we", "our" or "us"), an online blogging platform, considers your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Policy is designed with your needs in mind, and it is important that you must have a comprehensive understanding of our personal information collection and usage practices while ensuring that ultimately, you have control of your personal information provided to EnrichK.

 

About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how EnrichK collects, uses, discloses, processes, and protects any personal information that you give us or that we collect from you when you use the services located at the website https://enrichk.com.

Under this Privacy Policy, "personal information" means information that can be used to directly or indirectly identify an individual, either from that information alone or from that information combined with other information EnrichK has to access about that individual, except as otherwise specifically provided by applicable law such as Information Technology Act, 2000 applicable in India (as amended for the time being in force) and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulations) applicable in European Union (EU) member states. We will use your personal information strictly in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Your personal information includes information such as:

  • Name

  • Telephone number

  • Email address

  • Profile photo

  • Any other information shared by you by publishing blog posts and forum posts, comment on blog posts and forum posts, likes of blog posts and forum posts, answering the questions published on the “Ask the Expert” forum

  • Details about your followers and members you are following

  • Candidate information (for writer/author applicants)

  • Other data collected could directly or indirectly identify you.

What type of information do we collect?

In order to provide our services to you, we will ask you to provide the personal information that is necessary to provide those services to you. We will only collect the information that is necessary for its specified, concrete, explicit, and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes. You have the right to choose whether or not to provide the information we have requested, but in most cases, if you do not provide your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services or respond to your queries.

We receive, collect, and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login-id; e-mail address; password; computer, and connection information. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); comments, feedback, recommendations, and personal profile.

How do we collect information?


Much of what you likely consider personal information is collected directly from you when you:

  1. create an account or sign up with the website to access additional functionalities of the website (ex: login email id, password, name, phone number, profile photo (in the case signed up using social networking website’s link);

  2. request assistance from our support team (ex: phone number);

  3. complete contact forms or request subscription for updates or other information from us (ex: email); or

  4. participate in contests and surveys, apply for registering as a writer/author, or otherwise participate in activities we promote that might require information about you.

  5. publish any comments, likes, blog posts, forum posts, etc.

However, we also collect additional information when delivering our Services to you to ensure necessary and optimal performance. These methods of collection may not be as obvious to you, so we thought we’d highlight and explain a bit more about what these might be (as they vary from time to time):

Cookies and similar technologies on our websites and our mobile application allow us to track your browsing behavior, links clicked, items purchased, your device type, and to collect various data, including analytics, about how you use and interact with our website. These technologies automatically collect data when you use and interact with our website, including metadata, log files, cookie/device IDs, page load time, server response time, and approximate location information to measure website performance and improve our systems, including optimizing DNS resolution, network routing and server configurations. Specifically, interactions with the features, content, and links (including those of third-parties, such as social media plugins) contained within the Services, Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type and settings, the date and time the Services were used, information about browser configuration and plugins, language preferences and cookie data, information about devices accessing the website, including the type of device, what operating system is used, device settings, application IDs, unique device identifiers and error data is collected. All this allows us to provide you with more relevant product offerings, a better experience on our sites and mobile applications, and to collect, analyze, and improve the performance of our website. We may also collect your location (IP address) so that we can personalize our website. For additional information, and to learn how to manage the technologies we utilize, please visit our Cookie Policy. If you wish to opt-out of interest-based advertising click here [or if located in the European Union click here]. Please note you will continue to receive generic ads.

Supplemented Data may be received about you from other sources, including publicly available databases or third parties from whom we have purchased data, in which case we may combine this data with information we already have about you so that we can update, expand and analyze the accuracy of our records, assess the qualifications of a candidate for empanelment as a writer/author, identify new visitors or users, and provide services that may be of interest to you. If you provide us personal information about others, or if others give us your information, we will only use that information for the specific reason for which it was provided to us.

Why do we collect such personal information?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • To provide and operate the Services;

  • To provide our Users with ongoing user assistance and technical support;

  • To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  • To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services;

  • To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

How do we use, share, and disclose our site visitors' personal information?

Our blog website is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with an online platform that allows us to provide the services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases, and general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

We strongly believe in both minimizing the data we collect and limiting its use and purpose to only that (1) for which we have been given permission, (2) as necessary to deliver the Services you interact with, or (3) as we might be required or permitted for legal compliance or other lawful purposes.

Delivering, improving, updating, and enhancing our Services:

We collect various information relating to your use and/or interactions with our website. We utilize this information to:

  • Improve and optimize the operation and performance of our Services (including our websites and mobile applications)

  • Diagnose problems with and identify any security and compliance risks, errors, or needed enhancements to the Services

  • Detect and prevent fraud and abuse of our Services and systems

  • Collecting aggregate statistics about the use of the Services

  • Understand and analyze how you use our Services and what services are most relevant to you.

Much of the data collected is aggregated or statistical data about how individuals use our Services and are not linked to any personal information.

Communicate with our site visitors:

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our blog, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes, we may contact you via email, telephone calls, Messenger applications (e.g. WhatsApp, etc.), text messages, and postal mail.

You may also update your subscription preferences with respect to receiving communications from us and/or our admin personnel by signing into your account and visiting the “Account Settings” page.

If we collect information from you in connection with a co-branded offer, it will be clear at the point of collection who is collecting the information and whose privacy policy applies. In addition, it will describe any choice options you have in regards to the use and/or sharing of your personal information with a co-branded partner, as well as how to exercise those options. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of third-party sites. Please read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Compliance with legal, regulatory, and law enforcement requests:

We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal processes (such as subpoena requests), to protect our property and rights or the property and rights of a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we consider to be illegal or unethical.

 

How do we secure, store, and retain your data?

We follow generally accepted standards to store and protect the personal information we collect, both during transmission and once received and stored, including utilization of encryption where appropriate.

We retain personal information only for as long as necessary to provide the Services you have requested and thereafter for a variety of legitimate legal purposes. These might include retention periods:

  • mandated by law, contract, or similar obligations applicable to the  operations of websites;

  • for preserving, resolving, defending, or enforcing our legal/contractual rights; or

  • needed to maintain adequate and accurate records.

If you have any questions about the security or retention of your personal information, you can contact us at info.enrichk@gmail.com.

How can our site visitors withdraw their consent?

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact us at info.enrichk@gmail.com and if you want to change any personal information you provided, you can change it anytime by signing into your account and visiting the “Profile” page.

 

Do Not Track’ notifications

Some browsers allow you to automatically notify websites you visit not to track you using a “Do Not Track” signal. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many websites and online services, we currently do not alter our practices when we receive a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” you may wish to visit www.allaboutdnt.com.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Contact us

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you or you have any questions, concerns, or complaints about our Privacy Policy, or how we handle your personal data, you are invited to contact us at info.enrichk@gmail.com.